Friday, September 20, 2019
The skye times mobile

 

Thousands of spectators crammed onto the Lump yesterday (Wednesday 7 August) for the annual Highland Games.

The crowd witnessed athletics, dancing, piping, heavy events and a general celebration of all things Scottish.  

The Isle of Skye Pipe Band provided entertainment on Games Day, beginning with a parade in Portree Square and continuing throughout the day.

The arena was a hive of activity at all times - often with dual events taking place simultaneously.  

 The crowds loved the Highland Dancing.  

The full Highland dancing results can be found below:

PRIMARY, AGE 5

Pas de basque
1st: Rachel McLaughlin
2nd: Ceitidh MacNab
3rd: Olivia MacKenzie
4th: Charleigh Morrison
Pas de basque & high cuts
1st: Rachel McLaughlin
2nd: Ceitidh MacNab
3rd: Olivia MacKenzie
Fling
1st: Rachel McLaughlin
2nd: Olivia MacKenzie
3rd: Ceitidh MacNab
Sword dance
1st: Rachel McLaughlin
2nd: Olivia MacKenzie
PRIMARY, AGE 4

Pas de basque
1st: Aila MacQueen
Fling
1st: Ayla Bradshaw
2nd: Ava MacKenzie
3rd: Caron MacDonald
4th: Jenna MacFarlane
5th: Poppie Grimston
6th: Caitlin Farr
7th: Poppy MacNab
8th: Katelin Long
Sword Dance
1st: Ayla Bradshaw
2nd: Ava MacKenzie
3rd: Caron MacDonald
4th: Poppy MacNab
5th: Caitlin Farr
6th: Jenna MacFarlane
Seann Triubhas
1st: Caitlin Farr
2nd: Ava MacKenzie
3rd: Ayla Bradshaw
4th: Katelin Long
Half Tulloch
1st: Caitlin Farr
OVERALL WINNER: Ayla Bradshaw
Fling
1st: Niamh Grimston
2nd: Teri MacLeod
3rd: Caitlin MacDonald
4th: Ami MacKinnon
Sword Dance
1st: Niamh Grimston
2nd: Teri MacLeod
3rd: Ami MacKinnon
4th: Caitlin MacDonald
Seann Triubhas
1st: Ami MacKinnon
2nd: Teri MacLeod
3rd: Niamh Grimston
4th: Caitlin MacDonald
Half Tulloch
1st: Ami MacKinnon
OVERALL WINNER: Ami MacKinnon
NOVICE

Fling
1st: Jessica MacRae
2d: Eilidh Farr
Sword Dance
1st: Jessica MacRae
2d: Eilidh Farr
Seann Triubhas
1st: Eilidh Farr
2nd: Jessica MacRae
Half Tulloch
1st: Jessica MacRae
2d: Eilidh Farr
OVERALL WINNER: Jessica MacRae
INTERMEDIATE

Sword Dance
1st: Ailish McLaughlin
2nd: Neela Mutch
3rd: Lacey Morgan
4th: Emma MacNab
Seann Triubhas
1st: Emma Campbell
2nd: Ailish McLaughlin
3rd: Lacey Morgan
4th: Neela Mutch
5th: Emma MacNab
Half Tulloch
1st: Emma Campbell
2nd: Ailish McLaughlin
3rd: Neela Mutch
4th: Lacey Morgan
5th: Emma MacNab
Trophy Barracks Johnnie
1st: Ailish McLaughlin
2nd: Emma Campbell
3rd: Emma MacNab
4th: Lacey Morgan
5th: Neela Mutch
Hornpipe
1st: Ailish McLaughlin
2nd: Neela Mutch
3rd: Lacey Morgan
4th: Emma Campbell
5th: Emma MacNab

OVERALL WINNER: Ailish McLaughlin
PREMIER, 13 & UNDER

Sword Dance
1st: Innes MacKenzie
2nd: Katie Taylor
3rd: Lexy MacLeod
4th: Alison MacFarlane
Seann Triubhas
1st: Innes MacKenzie
2nd: Katie Taylor
3rd: Lexy MacLeod
4th: Alison MacFarlane
Strathspey & Half Tulloch
1st: Katie Taylor
2nd: Innes MacKenzie
3rd: Lexy MacLeod
Trophy Barracks Johnnie
1st: Innes MacKenzie
2nd: Katie Taylor
3rd: Lexy MacLeod
4th: Lizzie Kelly
5th: Alison MacFarlane
Hornpipe
1st: Innes MacKenzie
2nd: Katie Taylor
3rd: Lexy MacLeod
4th: Alison MacFarlane
5th: Lizzy Kelly
OVERALL WINNER: Innes MacKenzie
PREMIER, 15 & UNDER

Sword Dance
1st: Beth Campbell
2nd: Erin Gillies
3rd: Freya Turner
4th: Alexandra Andrew
5th: Mia Mutch
Seann Triubhas
1st: Beth Campbell
2nd: Erin Gillies
3rd: Freya Turner
4th: Alexandra Andrew
5th: Mia Mutch
Strathspey & Half Tulloch
1st: Beth Campbell
2nd: Erin Gillies
3rd: Alexandra Andrew
4th: Freya Turner
Trophy Barracks Johnnie
1st: Beth Campbell
2nd: Alexandra Andrew
3rd: Mia Mutch
4th: Freya Turner
5th: Erin Gillies
Hornpipe
1st: Beth Campbell
2nd: Erin Gillies
3rd: Freya Turner
4th: Alexandra Andrew
5th: Mia Mutch
OVERALL WINNER: Beth Campbell
PREMIER, ADULTS

Sword Dance
1st: Darra Wood
2nd: Melissa Fife
3rd: Isla MacKenzie
4th: Gemma Taylor
5th: Georgina Andrew
6th: Molly Williams
Seann Triubhas
1st: Melissa Fife
2nd: Georgina Andrew
3rd: Darra Wood
4th: Gemma Taylor
5th: Jaida MacKenzie White
Strathspey & Half Tulloch
1st: Isla MacKenzie
2nd: Melissa Fife
3rd: Darra Wood
4th: Georgina Andrew
5th: Jaida MacKenzie White
6th: Molly Williams
Trophy Barracks Johnnie
1st: Melissa Fife
2nd: Darra Wood
3rd: Gemma Taylor
4th: Isla MacKenzie
5th: Jaida MacKenzie White
6th: Georgina Andrew
Hornpipe
1st: Isla MacKenzie
2nd: Melissa Fife
3rd: Darra Wood
4th: Gemma Taylor
5th: Georgina Andrew
6th: Molly Williams
OVERALL WINNER: Melissa Fife
LOCAL DANCER WITH THE MOST POINTS
Beth Campbell
THE ALEX AND ROSEMARY MAGUIRE TROPHY
Melissa Fife

Various events were open to both local and visiting participants.  

The full results can be found below:

Trophies: Piping
1 Dunvegan Medal Sarah Muir - Glasgow
2 Col. Jock MacDonald Clasp Jamie Forrester - Edinburgh
3 DR Allan MacDonald Challenge Cup for best all round open piper Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
4 Peter MacFarqhuar Challenge Star Sarah Muir, Glasgow
5 Capt. Kemble Star for open march John Dew, Cumbernauld
6 MacBeath Parr Associates Cup: jig Jamie Forrester - Edinburgh
7 Alan Torrance Associates Cup: 6/8 March Derek Midgeley - USA
8 Highland Society of London £250 Cash Prize for best all round (except Dunvegan Medal) Sarah Muir, Glasgow
9 Finlay MacRae Trophy for top local piper in senior competitions Connor Kellett, Kyle
10 Clan Donald Quaich (For under 18 Piobaireachd) Archie Maclean - Edinbane
11 Clan Donald Quaich (For under 18 March, Strathspey & Reel) Tomas Young, Dunoon
12 Donnie MacKenzie Cup for local march - Over 16 Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishader
13 Ewen MacKenzie Memorial Cup for local march - under 16 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
14 Col. Jock MacDonald Viewfield Cup for local piobaireachd Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishader
15 Ewen MacKenzie Memorial Cup for local march - under 16 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
16 Toronto Cup for best all round local piper Archie Maclean - Edinbane
17 Dougie MacLeod Cup for best all round local piping (under 18) Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishader
18 Nicol Campbell Memorial Trophy – overall winner (local) light music Strathspey, Reel and Jig Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishader
19 Peter Beaton Memorial Cup – highest scoring pipe band member in local competitions on the field Archie Maclean - Edinbane
20 Harlosh Trophy – most impressive young (under 18) Piobaireachd player Archie Maclean - Edinbane
21 Bruce McGhie Memorial Cup - Loal Light Music, Strathspey, Reel & Jig (under 16) Archie Maclean - Edinbane
Trophies: Field & Athletic
22 Isle of Skye Estate Agency Trophy – for best competitor in open heavy events Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
23 Rosemary Nicolson Trophy – for best competitor in local heavy events Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
24 Ronnie MacLean Memorial Cup - for best all round local jumper Ewen Bradley - Staffin
25 Robertson Memorial Challenge Cup - Best all round local athlete Ewen Bradley - Staffin
26 MacDonald of Seafield Cup - for winner of local eight lap race Ewen Bradley - Staffin
27 Devlin Cup - Tug-of-War – Men Portree Crofters & Fishermen
28 Emergency Services Cup - Tug-of-War - Women In it to Gin it
29 Talisker Quaich - First Local in hill race Dean MacLeod - Portree
30 Dunvegan Castle Quaich - First Local Lady in hill race Christina Rankin - Uig
31 Jamie Hilleary Cup - Winner Hill Race Andrew Barrett - Glasgow
Trophies: Sailing
36 Vice Admiral Sir Roderick MacDonald KBE Memorial Cup – sailing To be sailed on 10/8/19
37 Sandy Rankine Trophy - Best under 16 dingy crew Archie Maclean - Edinbane
38 Scorrybreac Trophy - Best overall dingy crew Jasper Buxton - Portree
Local Piping Competitions
Local Marches - Under 16 years
1 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
2 Hector Finlayson - Erbusaig
3 Declan Malloy -Staffin
4 Angus Mackinnon - Sleat
Local Strathspey & Reel - Under 16 years
1 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
2 Hector Finlayson - Erbusaig
3 Calum Mackenzie - Kensaleyre
4 Declan Malloy -Staffin
Local Jigs - Under 16 years
1 Hector Finlayson - Erbusaig
2 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
3 Declan Malloy -Staffin
4 Calum Mackenzie - Kensaleyre
Local Piobaireachd - Under 16 years
1 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
2 Hector Finlayson - Erbusaig
3 Calum Mackenzie - Kensaleyre
Local Marches - 16 years & over
1 Gilleasbuig Macvicar - Annishader
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Ciaran Kellet - Kyle
4 Eilidh Beaton - Bernisdale
Local Strathspey & Reel - 16 years & over
1 Ciaran Kellet - Kyle
2 Gilleasbuig Macvicar - Annishader
3 Jonathan Beaton - Kilmaluag
4 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
Local Jigs - 16 years & over
1 Gilleasbuig Macvicar - Annishader
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Jonathan Beaton - Kilmaluag
4 Ciaran Kellet - Kyle
Local Piobaireachd - 16 years & over
1 Gilleasbuig Macvicar - Annishader
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Ciaran Kellet - Kyle
Open Piping Competitions
Dunvegan Medal
1 Sarah Muir - Glasgow
2 Steven Leask - Glasgow
3 Andrew Ferguson - Dollar
4 John Dew - Glasgow
5 Anna Kummerlow - Germany
Clasp Competition
1 Jamie Forrester - Edinburgh
2 Sarah Muir - Glasgow
3 Derek Midgeley - USA
6/8 Marches
1 Derek Midgeley - USA
2 Jamie Forrester - Edinburgh
3 Finlay Cameron - Roy Bridge
4 Jamie Elder - Auchtermuchty
5 John Dew - Glasgow
Jig
1 Jamie Forrester - Edinburgh
2 Brodie Watson-Massie - Edinburgh
3 Finlay Cameron - Roy Bridge
4 Steven Leask - Glasgow
5 Grieg Canning - Kirkaldy
Open March
1 John Dew, Cumbernauld
2 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
3 Steven Leask, Glasgow
4 Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
5 Edward Gaul, Dundee
Open Strathspey & Reel
1 Sarah Muir, Glasgow
2 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
3 Steven Leask, Glasgow
4 Simon McKerrell, Lenzie
5 Connor Kellett, Kyle
Under 18 - Open Piobaireachd
1 Archie Maclean - Edinbane
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Thomas Young - Dunoon
Under 18- Open March Strathspey & Reel
1 Thomas Young - Dunoon
2 Ciaran Kellet - Kyle
3 Hector Finlayson - Erbusaig
Local Field & Athletic
Putting the Stone
1 Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
2 John Mackenzie - Portree
3 Orrin MacDonnel - Staffin
4 Gary Rankin - Uig
High Jump
1 Alexander Leitch - Dunvegan
2 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
3 Dean Macleod - Portree
Two Lap Race - Ladies
1 Molly Jameson - Peiness
2 Christina Rankin - Uig
3 Sheena Amos - Portree
4 Kathryn Beaton - Portree
Two Lap Race - Men
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Fraser Macdonald - Drumuie
3 Thomas Coles - Portree
4 Sandy Laing - Skeabost
56lb Weight Over Bar
1 Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
2= David Cumming - Portree
2= Paul Steen - Edinbane
4 John Mackenzie - Portree
Eight Lap Race
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Sandy Laing - Skeabost
3 Dean Macleod - Portree
4 Christina Rankin - Uig
Long Jump
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Fraser Macdonald - Drumuie
3 Dean Macleod - Portree
4 John Mackenzie - Portree
Throwing the Hammer
1 Gary Rankin- Uig
2 Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
3 David Cumming - Portree
4 Orrin MacDonnel - Staffin
Open Field & Athletic
Throwing the Hammer
1 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
2 Colin Dunbar - California
3 Kyle Lillie - California
4 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
5 Martin Schiller - Austria
Throwing 28lb Weight (distance)
1 Kyle Lillie - California
2 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
3 Colin Dunbar - California
4 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
5 Martin Schiller - Austria
Throwing 56lb Weight (distance)
1 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
2 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
3 Kyle Lillie - California
4 Colin Dunbar - California
5 Martin Schiller - Austria
High Jump
1 Lukas Prettenthaler - Austria
2 Alexander Leitch - Dunvegan
3= Ruaridh Munro - Dingwall
3= Ewen Bradley - Staffin
Putting the Stone - (light)
1 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
2 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
3 Kyle Lillie - California
4 Colin Dunbar - California
5 David Melnicuk - Czech Republic
Two Lap Race - Ladies
1 Victoria Merrick - Leeds
2 Christina Rankin - Uig
3 Claire Constable - Liverpool
4 Maricarmen Almar -Spain
Two Lap Race - Men
1 Fraser Macdonald - Drumuie
2 Finlay Rollo - Dingwall
3 Stewart Clark - Stonehaven
4 Matthew Merrick - Leeds
Long Jump
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Findlay Donegan - Elgin
3= Fraser Macdonald - Drumuie
3= Stewart Clark - Stonehaven
Putting the Stone (heavy)
1 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
2 Kyle Lillie - California
3 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
4 Colin Dunbar - California
5 David Melnicuk - Czech Republic
Eight Lap Race - Ladies
1 Christina Rankin - Uig
2 Clare Constable - Liverpool
3 Suzanne Mulders - Netherlands
4 Victoria Merrick - Leeds
Eight Lap Race - Men
1 Matthew Merrick - Leeds
2 Sandy Laing - Skeabost
3 Julien Barre - France
4 Andy Birnie - Glasgow
Throwing 56lb Weight (over bar)
1 Colin Dunbar - California
2 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
3 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
4 Kyle Lillie - California
5 David Melnicuk - Czech Republic
Four Lap Race
1 Matthew Merrick - Leeds
2 Ruaridh Munro - Dingwall
3 Sandy Laing - Skeabost
4 Finlay Rollo - Dingwall
Hop, Step, Leap
1 Findlay Donegan - Elgin
2 Stewart Clark - Stonehaven
3 Fraser Macdonald - Drumuie
4 Ruaridh Munro - Dingwall
Hill Race - Ladies
1 Christina Rankin - Uig
2 Victoria Merrick - Leeds
3 Vicky Dunkel - Uig
4 Ailsa McCrae - Lochgilphead
Hill Race -Men
1 Andrew Barnett - Camberra
2 Matthew Merrick - Leeds
3 Dean Macleod - Portree
4 Sandy Laing - Skeabost
Tossing the Caber
1 Vlad Tulacek - Czech Republic
2 Lukasz Wenta - Poland
3 Kyle Lillie - California
4 Martin Schiller - Austria
5 Colin Dunbar - California
Tug-of-War - Men
Nine Bottles of Whisky to Winning Team: Portree Crofters & Fishermen
Nine Half-Bottles of Whisky to Second Team: Staffin Men
Tug-of-War - Women
Nine Bottles of Whisky to Winning Team: In it to Gin it

Next year's Games will be held on Wednesday 5 August 2020.  

Site created by Intermedia Services (Stornoway) Ltd © 2017