Wednesday, November 13, 2019
The skye times mobile

Portree was a hub of activity on Wednesday 8 August as crowds gathered to watch the annual Skye Highland Games.

A spokesperson for the committee told The Skye Times: "The Isle of Skye Highland Games Committee want to thank everyone who made the day a success.

"The weather was kind, the audience enthusiastic and all those who participated in events gave their all and entertained the crowd. A lot of hard work goes on behind the scenes throughout the year to prepare for the event.

"Thanks also to all the volunteers who helped out on the day. We would, however, like to extend our sympathies to those affected by the tragic car accident earlier in the day."

The full results are listed below:

Trophies: Piping
1 Dunvegan Medal Jamie Forrester
2 Col. Jock MacDonald Clasp Simon McKerrell
3 DR Allan MacDonald Challenge Cup for best all round open piper Finlay Cameron
4 Peter MacFarqhuar Challenge Star Finlay Cameron
5 Capt. Kemble Star for open march Cameron MacDougall
6 MacBeath Parr Associates Cup: jig Simon McKerrell
7 Alan Torrance Associates Cup: 6/8 March John MacDonald
8 Highland Society of London £250 Cash Prize for best all round (except Dunvegan Medal) Simon McKerrell
9 Finlay MacRae Trophy for top local piper in senior competitions Darrach Urquhart
10 Clan Donald Quaich (For under 18 Piobaireachd) Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
11 Clan Donald Quaich (For under 18 March, Strathspey & Reel) Archie MacLean - Edinbane
12 Donnie MacKenzie Cup for local march - Over 16 Malin Lewis- Bernisdale
13 Ewen MacKenzie Memorial Cup for local march - under 16 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
13 Col. Jock MacDonald Viewfield Cup for local piobaireachd Malin Lewis- Bernisdale
15 Toronto Cup for best all round local piper Malin Lewis- Bernisdale
16 Dougie MacLeod Cup for best all round local piping (under 18) Archie MacLean, Edinbane
17 Nicol Campbell Memorial Trophy – overall winner (local) light music Strathspey, Reel and Jig Malin Lewis- Bernisdale
18 Peter Beaton Memorial Cup – highest scoring pipe band member in local competitions on the field Archie MacLean, Edinbane
19 Harlosh Trophy – most impressive young (under 18) Piobaireachd player Archie MacLean, Edinbane
20 Bruce McGhie Memorial Cup - Loal Light Music, Strathspey, Reel & Jig (under 16) Archie MacLean, Edinbane
Trophies: Field & Athletic
21 Isle of Skye Estate Agency Trophy – for best competitor in open heavy events Lucasz Wenta - Poland
22 Rosemary Nicolson Trophy – for best competitor in local heavy events Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
23 Ronnie MacLean Memorial Cup - for best all round local jumper Ewen Bradley - Bernisdale
24 Robertson Memorial Challenge Cup - Best all round local athlete Ewen Bradley - Bernisdale
25 MacDonald of Seafield Cup - for winner of local eight lap race Ewen Bradley - Bernisdale
26 Devlin Cup - Tug-of-War – Men
27 Emergency Services Cup - Tug-of-War - Women Staffin on the pull
28 Talisker Quaich - First Local in hill race Dean MacLeod - Portree
29 Dunvegan Castle Quaich - First Local Lady in hill race Christina Rankin - Uig
30 Jamie Hilleary Cup - Winner Hill Race Damien Gielty - Amsterdam

Tropies: Dancing
31 Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy - Best all round dancer (open) 13 years and under Scout Knight - Huntly
32 Woodman Family Trophy – Best all round dancer (open) 15 years and under Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
33 Hugh Gillies Trophy – best all round dancer (open) 16 years and over Darra Wood - Tain
34 Rosemary & Alex McGuire Challenge Trophy - best overall open Highland Dancer Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
Trophies: Sailing
34 Vice Admiral Sir Roderick MacDonald KBE Memorial Cup – sailing John MacKenzie, Stoim Mhor
35 Sandy Rankine Trophy - Best under 16 dingy crew Archie MacLean, Edinbane
36 Scorrybreac Trophy - Best overall dingy crew Chloe Urquhart, Portree


Open Piping Competitions
Dunvegan Medal
1 Jamie Forrester
2 Nick Hudson
3 Cameron MacDougall
4 Finlay Cameron
5 Andrew Hall
Clasp Competition
1 Simon McKerrell
2 Derek Midgley
3 Jamie Forrester
6/8 Marches
1 John MacDonald
2 Peter MacGregor
3 Derek Midgley
4 Simon McKerrell
5 Andrew Hall
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Simon McKerrell
2 William Rowe
3 Steven Gray
4 Finlay Cameron
5 Ben Duncan
Open March
1 Cameron MacDougall
2 Peter MacGregor
3 Sarah Muir
4 Finlay Cameron
5 Nick Hudson
6 Callum Wynd
Open Strathspey & Reel
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Ben Duncan
3 Nick Hudson
4 Darrach Urquhart
5 Cameron MacDougall
6 Steven Gray

Under 18 - Open Piobaireachd
1 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
2 Archie MacLean - Edinbane
3 Tom Spencer - Inverness
Under 18- Open March Strathspey & Reel
1 Archie MacLean - Edinbane
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Seumas Eade - New Zealand
Local Piping Competitions
Local Marches - Under 16 years
1 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
2 Archie MacLean - Edinbane
3 Declan Malloy - Staffin
Local Strathspey & Reel - Under 16 years
1 Archie MacLean - Edinbane
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Declan Malloy - Staffin
Local Jigs - Under 16 years
1 Archie MacLean - Edinbane
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Declan Malloy - Staffin
Local Piobaireachd - Under 16 years
1 Archie MacLean - Edinbane
2 Eosaph Caimbeul - Kyle
3 Declan Malloy - Staffin
Local Marches - 16 years & over
1 Malin Lewis - Bernisdale
2 Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishadder
3 Jonathon Beaton - Kilmoluag
Local Strathspey & Reel - 16 years & over
1 Malin Lewis - Bernisdale
2 Jonathon Beaton - Kilmoluag
3 Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishadder
Local Jigs - 16 years & over
1 Malin Lewis - Bernisdale
2 Jonathon Beaton - Kilmaluag
3 Gilleasbuig MacVicar - Annishadder
Local Piobaireachd - 16 years & over
1 Malin Lewis - Bernisdale
Open Highland Dancing Competitions
Highland Fling (13 years and under)
1 Scout Knight - Huntly
2 Innes MacKenzie - Fearn
3 Moby Knight - Huntly
Gillie Callum (13 years and under)
1 Innes MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Scout Knight - Huntly
3 Eilidh Smith - Huntly
Seann Triubhas (13 years and under)
1 Scout Knight - Huntly
2 Innes MacKenzie - Fearn
3 Alexandra Andrew - Huntly
Reels (13 years and under)
1 Scout Knight - Huntly
2 Innes MacKenzie - Fearn
3 Alexandra
Hornpipe (in costume - 13 years and under)
1 Scout Knight - Huntly
2 Innes MacKenzie - Fearn
3 Eilidh Smith - Huntly
Irish Jig (in costume - 13 years and under)
1 Innes MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Scout Knight - Huntly
3 Moby Knight - Huntly
Highland Fling (15 years and under)
1 Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Heather Matheson - Falkirk
Gilllie Callum (15 years and under)
1 Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Heather Matheson - Falkirk
Seann Triubhas (15 years and under)
1 Heather Matheson - Falkirk
2 Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
Reels (15 years and under)
1 Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Heather Matheson - Falkirk
Hornpipe (in costume - 15 years and under)
1 Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Heather Matheson - Falkirk
Irish Jig (in costume - 15 years and under)
1 Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
2 Heather Matheson - Falkirk
Highland Fling (16 years and over)
1 Darra Wood - Tain
2 Melissa Fife - Inverness
3 Sarah Robson - New Zealand
Gillie Callum (16 years and over)
1 Melissa Fife - Inverness
2 Darra Wood - Tain
3 Georgina Andrew - Huntly
Seann Triubhas (16 years and over)
1 Darra Wood - Tain
2 Melissa Fife - Inverness
3 Oonagh White - Ullapool
Reels (16 years and over)
1 Darra Wood - Tain
2 Melissa Fife - Inverness
3 Georgina Andrew - Huntly
Hornpipe (in costume - 16 years and over)
1 Sarah Robson - New Zealand
2 Molly Williams - Shetland
3 Darra Wood - Tain
Irish Jig (in costume - 16 years and over)
1= Darra Wood - Tain
1= Sarah Robson - New Zealand
3= Georgina Andrew - Huntly
3= Molly Williams - Shetland
Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy (13years & under) Scout Knight - Huntly
Woodman Family Trophy (15 years & under) Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
Hugh Gillies Trophy (16 years & over) Darra Wood - Tain
Rosemary & Alex McGuire (Overall open dancer) Islay MacKenzie - Fearn
Open Field & Athletic
Putting the Stone - (light)
1 Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
2 Lucasz Wenta - Poland
3 Scott Rider - London
4 Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
5 Daniel Dorow - Germany
Two Lap Race - Men
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Fraser MacDonald - Dingwall
3 William MacKinnon - Crossal
4 Sam Davies - North Yorkshire
Two Lap Race - Ladies
1 Christina Rankin - Uig
2 Holly Page - Dartford
3 Iona Richings - Darlington
4 Mel Johnson - Manchester
Eight Lap Race - Men
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Nathan Bernard - London
3 Geordie Hilleary - Edinbane
4 Alexis Danault-Lemaire - Canada
Eight Lap Race - Ladies
1 Holly Page - Dartford
2 Christina Rankin - Uig
3 Miranda Grant - Black Isle
4 Tam Cummings - Canada
Putting the Stone (heavy)
1 Lucasz Wenta - Poland
2 Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
3 Scott Rider - London
4 Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
5 Daniel Dorow - Germany
Throwing the Hammer
1 Lucasz Wenta - Poland
2 Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
3 Scott Rider - London
4 Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
5 Daniel Dorow - Germany
Throwing 28lb Weight (distance)
1 Scott Rider - London
2 Lucasz Wenta - Poland
3 Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
4 Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
5 Daniel Dorow - Germany
Long Jump
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Fraser MacDonald - Dingwall
3= Dean MacLeod - Portree
3= William MacKinnon - Crossal
Throwing 56lb Weight (distance)
1 Scott Rider - London
2 Lucasz Wenta - Poland
3 Daniel Dorow - Germany
4 Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
5 Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
Four Lap Race
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Fraser MacDonald - Dingwall
3 Ken Telfar - Australia
4 David Bareiter - Germany
Throwing 56lb Weight (over bar)
1= Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
1= Lucasz Wenta - Poland
3 Scott Rider - London
4 Daniel Dorow - Germany
5= Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
5= David Melnicuk - Czech Republic
Hop, Step, Leap
1 Fraser MacDonald - Dingwall
2 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
3 Sam Davies - North Yorkshire
4 DL Beaton - Uig
Hill Race - Men
1 Damien Gielty - Amsterdam
2 Dean MacLeod - Portree
3 Nathan Bernard - London
Hill Race - Ladies
1 Miranda Grant - Black Isle
2 Holly Page - Dartford
3 Christina Rankin - Uig
4 Vicky Dunkel - Uig
High Jump
1 Lucas Prettenhaler - Austria
2 Faccine Triban - France
3 David Melnicuk - Czech Republic
4 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
Tossing the Caber
1= Lucasz Wenta - Poland
1= Vlad Tucacek - Czech Republic
3 Scott Rider - London
4 Daniel Dorow - Germany
5 Jamie Gunn - Halkirk
Tug-of-War - Men
Nine Bottles of Whisky to Winning Team: Kilmuir
Nine Half-Bottles of Whisky to Second Team: Sligbost
Tug-of-War - Women
Nine Bottles of Whisky to Winning Team: Staffin on the pull
Local Field & Athletic
Putting the Stone
1 Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
2 John MacKenzie - Portree
3 Orrin MacDonnel - Staffin
4 Paul Steen - Dunvegan
High Jump
1 Alexander Leitch - Dunvegan
2 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
3 Dean MacLeod - Portree
4 Angie MacPherson - Portree
Throwing the Hammer
1 Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
2 Orrin MacDonnel - Staffin
3 Calum MacDonald - Staffin
4 John MacKenzie - Portree
Two Lap Race
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Angie MacPherson - Portree
3 Alexander Leitch - Dunvegan
4 John MacKenzie - Portree
Ladies Two Lap Race
1 Molly Jamieson - Woodend
2 Christina Rankin - Uig
56lb Weight Over Bar
1 Martin Munsie - Bernisdale
2 Orrin MacDonnel - Staffin
3 Paul Steen - Dunvegan
4 John MacKenzie - Portree
Eight Lap Race
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 Dean MacLeod - Portree
3 Christina Rankin - Uig
4 Alex Jamieson - Woodend
Long Jump
1 Ewen Bradley - Staffin
2 William MacKinnon - Crossal
3 Alexander Leitch - Dunvegan
4 Angie MacPherson - Portree

Photographs taken and used with kind permission of the Skye Games Committee.

Site created by Intermedia Services (Stornoway) Ltd © 2017