Tuesday, August 20, 2019
The skye times mobile

The Glenmore 10k run was held on Saturday 6 January.  

The 10k race was won by Andrew Grieve from Broadford, who crossed the finish line two minutes ahead of his fellow racers.

The full results from the Glenmore 10k are as follows:

10k:
1. Andrew Grieve (40:50)
2. Scott Templeman (42:54)
3. Angus Murray (43:08)
4. Matt Deamer (43:12)
5. Dave Canning (44:44)
6. Niall Till (45:03)
7. Laurence Tait (46:32)
8. Paul Rees (48:32)
9. David Jamieson (49:21)
10. Lesley Campbell (49:27) (1st Lady)
11. Sam Crowe (49:27) (2nd Lady)
12. Alexander Tindall (50:14)
13. John Coghill (51:27)
14. Paul Hughes (52:44)
15. Philip Seddon (53:44)
16. Sarah Jamieson (55:07) (3rd Lady)
17. John Esson (55:11)
18. Arriayn Leighton (59:15)(4th Lady)
19. Tasha Liley (62:37) (5th Lady)

Fun Run (2-mile):
1. Alex Jamieson (10minutes, 16 seconds)
2. Ross MacLeod (11:07)
3. Cailean Campbell (11:28)
4. Tristan Crowe (11:37)
5. Tom Rees (12:11)
6. Leo Templeman (12:25)
7. Scott Templeman (12:26)
8. Tabitha Jones (12:56)
9. Charlie Oag (13:02)
10. Ruairidh MacLeod (13:05)
11. Charlie Rees (13:26)
12. Finlay James (13:39)
13. Aodhan Stephenson (13:44)
14. James Stephenson (13:45)
15. Finlay Crawford (15:05)
16. Bruce Crawford (15:06)
17. Rowan Jones (15:45)
18. Gaia Jones (15:46)
19. George Wadham (15:55)
20. Ronan Campbell (16:19)
21. Flynn Wadham (16:29)
22. Cailean Stephenson (17:56)
23. Sarah Stephenson (17:57)
24. Leah Mackinnon (18:21)
25. Lorna Mackinnon (18:21)
26. Rowan Leighton (19:06)
27. Donald John MacLeod (19:31)
28. Mairi MacLeod (19:32)
29. Ruairidh James (21:24)
30. Chris James (21:24)

Prize winners per age category:
P1-3 Boys:
1st Leo Templeman
2nd Finlay James
3rd Aodhan Stephenson

P1-3 Girls:
1st Leah Mackinnon

P4-7 Boys:
1st Ross MacLeod
2nd Cailean Campbell
3rd Tristan Crowe

P4-7 Girls:
1st Tabitha Jones
Secondary Boys:
1st Alex Jamieson
2nd Tom Rees
3rd Flynn Wadham

4-Mile Race:
1st Heckie Cormack (35:14)

Site created by Intermedia Services (Stornoway) Ltd © 2017